Texas State Directory
User Name
Password
About Texas Directory
Publications & Services
Browse
Register Now
Helpful Links

Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Veterans Commission, Texas*

5 Members - 6 Years

General Information

Agency #: 403

SFA Bldg., 8th Floor, Suite 800
1700 N. Congress Avenue, P.O. Box 12277
Austin, TX 78711-2277
(512) 463-6564
Fax: (512) 475-2395
Staff Listing
Website

Members

OfficeOffice HolderHometown / Term Ends
Chair Eliseo Cantu, Jr. Corpus Christi, 12-31-2019
Vice Chair James H. Scott San Antonio, 12-31-2015
Secretary Richard A. McLeon, IV Henderson, 12-31-2017
Board Member(s) Jake Ellzey Midlothian, 12-31-2017
Daniel P. Moran Cypress, 12-31-2019

Staff

OfficeOffice Holder(512) Phone / Fax
Executive Director Thomas P. Palladino 463-6564
Deputy Executive Director Kyle V. Mitchell 463-6564
General Counsel Karen Fastenau 463-1549
Director of Claims Representation & Counseling-Texas Jim Richman (254) 299-9950 / 299-9910
Director of Veterans Employment Services Shawn Deabay 463-1466
Veterans Employment Services Operations Manager Stan Kurtz 463-8016
Director of Veterans Education Rufus Coburn 463-6160
Veterans Education Manager Murel Miller 463-6441
Director, Fund for Veterans' Assistance Kathy Wood 463-6535
Chief Administrative Officer Cruz Montemayor 463-8235
Human Resources Manager Alice Mehringer 463-1295
Chief Financial Officer Chip Osborne 463-3151
Budget Analyst Team Lead Michelle Nall 463-1657
Legislative Liaison Jeff Williford 463-9578
Veteran Entrepreneur Coordinator Duncan McGhee 936-6677
Women Veterans Coordinator Pam Maercklein 936-6688

Claims Branch Offices

OfficeOffice Holder(512) Phone / Fax
Claims Houston Region Director Bob Manchester (713) 383-2756 / 383-2746
Claims Waco Region Director Pat Patterson (254) 299-9950 / 299-9910

Regional Veterans Employment Representatives

OfficeOffice Holder(512) Phone / Fax
Region 1 Brian Schroepfer (210) 582-1706 / 277-4840
Region 2 Gene Hall (254) 200-2212 / 200-2296
Region 3 Mark Kerssemakers (214) 290-1009 / 290-1001
Region 4 Ray Wilburn (713) 993-2416
f: (832) 681-2534
Region 5 Coy Martin (806) 687-5627 / 687-5632

Notes

The commission guarantees Texas veterans and their families receive all the rights and entitlements provided for veterans of the U.S. and Texas armed forces.

* Subject to the Texas Sunset Act; will be reviewed in 2019.

© Copyright 2003-2014 Texas State Directory Press, Inc. All Rights Reserved :: Site Design by GX Creative Communications
Privacy Policy :: Terms of Service