Texas State Directory
User Name
Password
About Texas Directory
Publications & Services
Browse
Register Now
Helpful Links

Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Attorney General, Office of the

1 Member - 4 Years

General Information

Agency #: 302

209 West 14th St.
P.O. Box 12548
Austin 78711-2548
(512) 463-2100
Crime Victims: (800) 983-9933
Consumer Protection: (800) 621-0508
Child Support Enforcement: (800) 252-8014
Toll Free: (800) 252-8011
Fax: (512) 475-2994
Staff Listing
Contact via Email
Website

Members

OfficeOffice HolderHometown / Term Ends
Attorney General Honorable Greg Abbott Austin, 12-31-2014

Staff

OfficeOffice Holder(512) Phone / Fax
First Assistant AG and Chief of Staff Daniel Hodge 463-2191
Special Assistant & Senior Counsel to the AG Reed Clay 463-2191
Deputy Chief of Staff Robert Allen 463-2191
Scheduling Katie Allen 463-2191
Deputy Attorney General for Administration Stacey Napier 463-2191
Deputy Attorney General for Government and External Affairs Jay Dyer 463-2191
Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel Jimmy Blacklock 463-2191
Deputy Attorney General for Civil Litigation John Scott 463-2191
Deputy Attorney General for Defense Litigation David Mattax 463-2191
Deputy Attorney General for Criminal Justice Don Clemmer 463-2191
Director of Law Enforcement Clete Buckaloo 463-2191
Deputy Attorney General for Child Support Charles Smith 460-6000
Chief Information Officer/Information Resources Manager Rudy Montoya 936-1323
Solicitor General Jonathan Mitchell 936-1700
Senior Counsel to the Attorney General Kara Belew 463-2191
Communications Director Jerry Strickland 463-2050
Internal Auditor Angelia Harris 475-2666
Accounting Greg Herbert 473-2008
Budget/Purchasing Norma Flores 475-4333
Human Resources John Poole 463-2009
Information Technical Support Sean Peterson 463-0007
Public Information & Assistance Ashley Morgan 475-4413
Records Management Margaret Hermesmeyer 463-2191
Support Services William Dodson 475-3382
Ombudsman Grace Meyer 463-2004
General Counsel Missy Cary 475-4300
Child Support and Public Official Inquiry Kathy McMichael 460-6000
Family Initiatives Michael Hayes 460-6000
Legal Technical Support David Falk 463-2133
Open Records Mandy Crawford 936-6736
Opinion Committee Jennie Hoelscher 463-2110
Public Finance Stephanie Leibe 475-2929
Crime Victims Services Gene McCleskey 936-1200
Criminal Medicaid Fraud Rick Copeland 463-2011
Criminal Prosecutions Adrienne McFarland 463-2170
Post-Conviction Litigation Ed Marshall 936-1600
Administrative Law David Talbot 475-4300
Bankruptcy and Collections Ron Del Vento 463-2173
Civil Medicaid Fraud Ray Winter 463-2185
Consumer Protection Tommy Prud'Homme 463-2185
Environmental Protection Jon Niermann 475-4140
Financial Litigation, Taxation, and Charitable Trust Robert O'Keefe 463-2018
General Litigation Beau Eccles 463-2120
Law Enforcement Defense Karen Matlock 463-2080
Tort Litigation Kara Kennedy 463-2197
Transportation Randy Hill 463-2004

Notes

The Attorney General is the lawyer for the people of Texas and is charged by the Texas Constitution to defend the laws and the Constitution of the State of Texas, represent the State in litigation and approve public bond issues.
© Copyright 2003-2014 Texas State Directory Press, Inc. All Rights Reserved :: Site Design by GX Creative Communications
Privacy Policy :: Terms of Service