Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Bar of Texas, State*

Return to Judicial ABCs

General Information

Agency #: 202 Texas Law Center1414 Colorado, P.O. Box 12487Austin 78711

Officers

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Chair of the Board Laura Gibson (713) 658-4635
President Joe K. Longley (512) 477-4444
Immediate Past President G. Thomas Vick Jr. (817) 596-5533
Immediate Past Chair of the Board Rehan Alimohammad (281) 340-2074
President-elect Randall O. Sorrels (713) 222-7211

Elected Directors - 3 Year Terms

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
District 6, Place 3 Jerry C. Alexander (214) 742-2121
District 3 Christy Amuny (409) 654-6700
District 15 Jeff Chandler (325) 649-4357
District 12 Alison W. Colvin (956) 542-7441
District 16 Derek Cook (432) 688-1371
District 6, Place 2 Robert D. Crain (214) 522-9404
District 4, Place 3 Alistair B. Dawson (713) 951-3700
District 9, Place 1 Leslie W. Dippel (512) 854-9513
District 4, Place 1 Laura Gibson (713) 658-4635
District 1 John Charles "Charlie" Ginn (972) 854-7900
District 5 Shari Goldsberry (281) 533-3030
District 10, Place 1 Marc E. Gravely (210) 472-1111
At-Large director Wendy-Adele Humphrey (806) 834-4446
District 2 Sarah Clower Keathley (903) 872-4244
District 4, Place 2 Neil D. Kelly (713) 220-4198
District 6, Place 4 David C. Kent (469) 357-2535
District 17 Aldo R. Lopez (915) 832-7200
District 11 Robert E. McKnight, Jr. (361) 573-5500
District 7, Place 1 Stephen J. Naylor (817) 348-0007
District 9, Place 2 Christopher Oddo (512) 478-4995
District 14 Amie S. Peace (940) 591-6006
District 7, Place 2 Curtis Pritchard (817) 641-4451
District 8 Lisa S. Richardson (512) 255-8900
District 10, Place 2 Fidel Rodriguez, Jr. (210) 224-1057
District 4, Place 5 Carmen M. Roe (713) 236-7755
District 6, Place 5 Gregory W. Sampson (469) 320-6097
District 4, Place 4 Dinesh H. Singhal (713) 222-8500
District 4, Place 6 K. Nicole Voyles (713) 622-8733
District 6, Place 1 Bradley C. Weber (214) 740-8497
District 9, Place 1 Amy Welborn (512) 687-6918
District 13 James Wester (806) 379-0354
At-Large director James C. Woo (210) 349-6484

Public Member Directors

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Public Member Michael Dokupil (713) 961-3689
Public Member Estrella Escobar (915) 747-5555
Public Member Jarrod T. Foerster (713) 623-6000
Public Member Alan Sims (972) 293-8827
Public Member August W. Harris, III (512) 320-8808

Minority Directors

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Minority Director Angelica Hernandez (713) 576-7245
Minority Director Rudolph K. Metayer (512) 222-1950

TYLA Members of the Board

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
TYLA President Sally Pretorius (214) 871-2727
TYLA President-elect Victor Flores (972) 941-7125
TYLA Immediate Past President Baili B. Rhodes (979) 694-7000

Ex-Officio Members

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Trey Apffel (512) 427-1500 / (512) 427-4108
General Counsel Ross Fischer (512) 354-1786
Chief Disciplinary Counsel Seana Willing (512) 427-1330 / (512) 427-4167

Liaisons

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Judicial Section Liaison The Honorable Randy M. Clapp (979) 532-1514
Court of Criminal Appeals Liaison The Honorable Barbara P. Hervey (512) 463-1555
Supreme Court Liaison The Honorable Debra H. Lehrmann (512) 463-1320
Out-of-State Lawyer Liaison Linda S. Thomas (918) 336-6300
Federal Judiciary Liaison The Honorable Karen Gren Scholer (214) 753-2342

Section Representatives to the Board Committee Members

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Medium-sized Sections Erich M. Birch (512) 349-9300
Large-sized Sections Wendy S. Burgower (713) 529-3982
Large-sized Sections Elizabeth Copeland (202) 521-0700
Medium-sized Sections Shelby Jean (806) 763-4557
Small-sized Sections Matthew Kolodoski (214) 871-8200
Large-sized Sections Emily Miller (925) 646-7685

Staff Members

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Trey Apffel
Legal Access Division/Texas Access to Justice Commission Trish McAllister
Deputy Executive Director KaLyn Laney
Deputy Executive Director Ray Cantu
Associate Executive Director/Legal Counsel John Sirman
Texas Young Lawyers Association Tracy Brown
Texas Board of Legal Specialization Leo D. Figueroa
Chief Disciplinary Counsel Seana Willing
Texas Bar College Merianne Gaston
Chief Financial Officer Tracy Jarratt
Information Technology Div. Brad Powell (512) 427-1463
Purchasing & Facilities Paul Rogers
Lawyer Referral Lisa Zvonek
MCLE Nancy Smith
Texas Bar Foundation Andrea Stone

1-800 Numbers

1-800 Numbers
Main Toll Free: (800) 204-2222
Advertising Review: (800) 566-4616
Barratry Hotline: (800) 633-6630
Disaster Response Hotline: (800) 504-7030
Grievance Information: (800) 932-1900
Institutes and Seminars: (800) 852-7371
Lawyer Referral Services: (800) 252-9690
Lawyer's Ethics Helpline: (800) 532-3947
Legal Access Division: (888) 281-6511
TX Bd. of Legal Specialization: (855) 277-TBLS
TX Equal Access to Justice: (800) 252-3401
TX Judges' Assist. Program: (800) 219-6474
TX Lawyers' Assist. Program: (800) 343-TLAP
Texas Lawyers Care: (888) 281-6511

Notes

46 voting members: including 3 SBOT officers, 30 elected district directors, 6 public members, 4 at-large directors, and 3 TYLA officers. The Executive Director, Chief Disciplinary Counsel, General Counsel, and SBOT Immediate Past Chair of the Board serve as ex-officio members. Also associated with the Board are 6 section representatives, 4 judicial liaisons, and 1 out-of-state lawyer liaison.

* Subject to the Texas Sunset Act; will be reviewed in 2029.